CLOSE
0 reads
Leave a comment
US-VOTE-REPUBLICANS-TRUMP

Source: MANDEL NGAN / Getty

Although the race for president hasn’t officially been called, Donald J. Trump won the popular and electoral college votes in North Carolina although Hillary Clinton was the choice for Mecklenburg County voters.

Want gospel news at your fingertips? Text NC to 60796 to join our text club!

Here is a breakdown of how others fared in key elections North Carolina and Mecklenburg County:

North Carolina ::

  • US Senate :: Richard Burr
  • US House District 1 :: G.K. Butterfield
  • US House District 2 :: George Holding
  • US House District 3 :: Walter B. Jones
  • US House District 4 :: David Price
  • US House, District 5 :: Virginia Foxx
  • US House, District 6 :: B. Mark Walker
  • US House District 7 :: David Rouzer
  • US House, District 8 :: Richard Hudson
  • US House District 9 :: Robert Pittenger
  • US House District 10 :: Patrick McHenry
  • US House District 11 :: Mark Meadows
  • US House District 12 :: Alma Adams
  • US House District 13 :: Ted Budd
  • NC Governor :: Roy Cooper
  • NC Lt. Governor :: Dan Forest
  • NC Attorney General :: Josh Stein
  • NC Secretary of State :: Elaine Marshall
  • NC Supreme Court Justice :: Michael Morgan
  • NC Treasurer :: Dale Folwell

Mecklenburg County ::

  • US Senate :: Deborah K. Ross
  • US House, District 9 :: Robert Pittenger
  • US House, District 12 :: Alma Adams
  • NC Governor :: Roy Cooper
  • NC Lt. Governor :: Linda Coleman
  • NC Attorney General :: Josh Stein
  • NC Secretary of State :: Elaine Marshall
  • NC Supreme Court Justice :: Michael Morgan
  • NC Treasurer :: Dan Blue
  • NC State Senate 37 :: Jeff Jackson
  • NC State Senate 38 :: Joel Ford
  • NC State Senate 39 :: Dan Bishop
  • NC State Senate 40 :: Joyce Waddell
  • NC State Senate 41 :: Jeff Tarte
  • NC House of Representatives 88 :: Mary Belk
  • NC House of Representatives 92 :: Chaz Beasley
  • NC House of Representatives 98 :: John R. Bradford
  • NC House of Representatives 99 :: Rodney Moore
  • NC House of Representatives 100 :: John Autry
  • NC House of Representatives 101:: Beverly Earle
  • NC House of Representatives 102 :: Becky Carney
  • NC House of Representatives 103 :: Bill Brawley
  • NC House of Representatives 104 :: Andy Dulin
  • NC House of Representatives 105 :: Scott Stone
  • NC House of Representatives 106 :: Carla Cunningham
  • NC House of Representatives 107 :: Kelly Alexander
  • Transportation, Housing and Neighborhood Improvement Bonds :: Yes
  • Mecklenburg County Commissioners At-Large :: Pat Cotham, Trevor Fuller, Ella Scarborough
  • Mecklenburg County Commissioner District 1 :: Jim Puckett
  • Mecklenburg County Commissioner District 2 :: Vilma Leake
  • Mecklenburg County Commissioner District 3 :: George Dunlap
  • Mecklenburg County Commissioner District 4 :: Dumont Clarke
  • Mecklenburg County Commissioner District 5 :: Matthew Riddenhour
  • Mecklenburg County Commissioner District 6 :: Bill James

Get a full list of all winners.

comments – add yours
×